Additional Registration and Other Regulatory Relief for Commodity Pool Operators and Commodity Trading Advisors; Past Performance Issues
[…] [A]ny person engaged in a business that is of the nature of an investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either directly or through capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms of securities, or otherwise, for the purpose of trading in any commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility,* * *

7 U.S.C. 1a(5) (2000). Section 1a(5) also provides the Commission with authority to exclude persons from the CPO definition.

Commission Rule 4.10(d)(1) correspondingly defines the term “pool” to mean “any investment trust, syndicate or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading commodity interests.” Unless otherwise noted, Commission rules cited to herein are found at 17 CFR Ch. I (2003). Both the Act and the Commission's rules issued thereunder can be accessed through the Commission's Web site, at: http://www.cftc.gov/cftc/cftclawreg.htm.

CFTC Staff Letters issued since 1995 may be accessed through http://www.cftc.gov/opaletters.htm.

Section 4m(1) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for any CPO, “unless registered under (the Act), to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” in connection with its business as a CPO. Rules 4.5 and 4.13, provide exemptions from CPO registration.

7 U.S.C. 6m(1) (2000).

Section 1a(6)(A) of the Act defines the term commodity trading advisor to mean any person who:

(i) For compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications, writings or electronic media, as to the value of or the advisability of trading in—

(I) any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery made or to be made on or subject to the rules of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility;

(II) any commodity option authorized under section 6c of this title; or

(III) any leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title; or

(ii) For compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning any of the activities referred to in clause (i).

7 U.S.C. 1a(6)(A) (2000).

Section 1a(6) also excludes certain persons not at issue here from the CTA definition, and provides the Commission with authority to exclude addditional persons from that definition.