Additional Flexibility Amendments to Vehicle Inspection Maintenance Program Requirements; Amendment to the Final Rule
[…] EPA proposed to expand the range of options for meeting the on-road testing requirement to include non-tailpipe tests like evaporative system testing and also to include options like clean-screening which use RSD readings as one basis for exempting clean vehicles from the regular inspection (and do not, therefore, support the notion of out-of-cycle repairs).

2. Summary of Comments

MDNR, TNRCC, and NADA all supported the proposed changes for on-road testing requirements, citing the additional flexibility it allows states. TNRCC further suggested changing 40 CFR 51.371(b)(3) which states that “emission reduction credit for on-road testing programs shall be granted for a program designed to obtain significant emission reductions over and above those already predicted to be achieved by other aspects of the I/M program.” TNRCC suggested replacing the word “significant” with “measurable.”

3. Response to Comments

EPA is taking final action as proposed and supported by the commenters. EPA agrees with TNRCC's suggestion and will incorporate that word change.

IV. Economic Costs and Benefits