Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board.
[…] The CSB has considered the impact of this proposed rule under the Regulatory Flexibility Act. The CSB's General Counsel, Christopher W. Warner, certifies that this final rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.
Paperwork Reduction Act
We reviewed this rule to determine whether it invokes issues that would subject it to the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). While the PRA applies to agencies and collections of information conducted or sponsored by the CSB, the Act, 44 U.S.C. 3518(c), exempts collections of information that occur “during the conduct of * * * an administrative action, investigation, or audit involving an agency against specific individuals or entities,” except for investigations or audits “undertaken with reference to a category of individual or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire industry.” The rule adopted below comes squarely within this exemption, as it deals entirely with administrative investigations and actions involving specific individuals or entities. Therefore, we have determined that the PRA does not apply to this rule.
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995