21st Century Cures Act: Establishment of Disincentives for Health Care Providers That Have Committed Information Blocking
[…] This time period between the performance period and the MIPS payment year permits CMS to review each MIPS eligible clinician's performance to determine their final score and MIPS payment adjustment factor. Under our proposal, if OIG referred its determination that a MIPS eligible clinician committed information blocking in calendar year 2025, then CMS would apply the disincentive proposed herein for the 2027 MIPS payment year.

First, CMS proposes to amend the definition of “meaningful EHR user for MIPS” at 42 CFR 414.1305. The current definition of meaningful EHR user for MIPS definition states that a “meaningful EHR user for MIPS means a MIPS eligible clinician who possesses CEHRT, uses the functionality of CEHRT, reports on applicable objectives and measures specified for the Promoting Interoperability performance category for a performance period in the form and manner specified by CMS, does not knowingly and willfully take action (such as to disable functionality) to limit or restrict the compatibility or interoperability of CEHRT, and engages in activities related to supporting providers with the performance of CEHRT.” CMS proposes to add to this definition that a MIPS eligible clinician is not a meaningful EHR user in a performance period if OIG refers a determination that the clinician committed information blocking (as defined at 45 CFR 171.103) during the calendar year of the performance period.