Sabine Pipe Line, LLC v. A Permanent Easement of 4.25 +/- Acres of Land in Orange County, Texas
[…] The first type authorizes a governmental officer or agency to take property on behalf of and in the name of the United States government. The Supreme Court has stated that "[t]his is a general authorization which carries with it the sovereign’s full powers except such as are excluded expressly or by necessary implication." Carmack, 329 U.S. at 243 n.13, 67 S.Ct. 252. The second type delegates the power of eminent domain to private entities, such as natural gas companies, to take property in their own name and on their own behalf.

An example of such a delegation statute is 10 U.S.C. § 2663, which authorizes the secretary of a military department to "have proceedings brought in the name of the United States, in a court of proper jurisdiction, to acquire by condemnation any interest in land."

These are, in their very nature, grants of limited powers. They do not include sovereign powers greater than those expressed or necessarily implied, especially against others exercising equal or greater public powers.