McCain v. Ames
[…] Id. at 14-15, 19-20.

Section 4308.1(a) provides:

(a) General rule.--Overdue support shall be a lien by operation of law against the net proceeds of any monetary award, as defined in subsection (i), owed to an obligor, and distribution of any such
award shall be stayed in an amount equal to the child support lien provided for under this section pending payment of the lien. Except as provided in subsection (c) or (f), nothing in this section shall provide a basis for a paying agent or an insurer to delay payment of a settlement, verdict or judgment.
23 Pa.C.S. § 4308.1(a).

Section 4302 defines "overdue support" as "[s]upport which is delinquent under a payment schedule established by the court." Id. § 4302. Per section 4308.1(i), a "monetary award" is: