McCain v. Ames
[…] Super. 2016).

In his first, second, and fourth issues, McCain argues that the trial court lacked the authority under 23 Pa.C.S. § 4308.1, which governs the collection of overdue child support from monetary awards, to garnish his settlement funds to satisfy his overdue child support payments. McCain's Brief at 9-12. McCain further contends that section 4308.1 only permits the court to garnish the "net proceeds" of a settlement award for overdue child support payments and that consequently, the trial court erred in garnishing the entirety of the settlement award. Id. at 14-15, 19-20.

Section 4308.1(a) provides:

(a) General rule.--Overdue support shall be a lien by operation of law against the net proceeds of any monetary award, as defined in subsection (i), owed to an obligor, and distribution of any such
award shall be stayed in an amount equal to the child support lien provided for under this section pending payment of the lien. Except as provided in subsection (c) or (f), nothing in this section shall provide a basis for a paying agent or an insurer to delay payment of a settlement, verdict or judgment.
23 Pa.C.S. § 4308.1(a).

Section 4302 defines "overdue support" as "[s]upport which is delinquent under a payment schedule established by the court." Id. § 4302. Per section 4308.1(i), a "monetary award" is:

[a]ny portion of a settlement paid as a lump sum negotiated in lieu of, or subsequent to[,] the filing of a lawsuit for, or any civil judgment or civil arbitration award that is paid as a third party claim for bodily injury or death under a property and casualty insurance policy, or paid as a workers' compensation or occupational disease act award under a workers' compensation policy.
Id. § 4308.1(i). "Net proceeds" are any "excess of $5,000 payable to a prevailing party or beneficiary ... after payment of attorney fees, witness fees, court costs, reasonable litigation expenses[.]" Id. Thus, as this Court has explained, "the 'net proceeds' attributable to the automatic lien provision contained within [section] 4308.1 are limited to those amounts in excess of $5,000.00." Coffman v. Kline, 167 A.3d 772, 778 (Pa. Super. 2017).