McCain v. Ames
[…] The trial court would then need to calculate the "net proceeds," as defined in section 4308.1(i), to determine what portion of the remaining $2,500.00 of the settlement funds could be collected to satisfy the child support obligation. See id. The record does not reflect that the trial court made any such calculation or determination in this case.

Additionally, as McCain points out, under 23 Pa.C.S. § 4305, a county's Domestic Relations Section ("DRS") has certain powers and duties associated with aiding to effectuate the payment of overdue child support obligations. Section 4305 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) Additional powers.--Subject to the supervision and direction of the court but without the need for prior judicial order, the domestic relations section shall have the power to expedite the establishment and enforcement of support to:
* * *
(10) Issue orders in cases where there is a support arrearage to secure assets to satisfy current support obligation and the arrearage by:
* * *
(ii) Intercepting or seizing judgments or settlements.
23 Pa.C.S. § 4305(b)(10)(ii). Unlike section 4308.1(a), under section 4305(b)(10)(ii), there are no limitations on the type or amount of settlement award that DRS can collect. Compare 23 Pa.C.S. § 4308.1(a) with 23 Pa.C.S. § 4305(b)(10)(ii).