acknowledging that parents have a fundamental right to direct the care, custody, and control of their children
[…] OPINION
JUSTICE BROBSON
In this discretionary appeal, we must determine whether an order determining that grandparents have standing under Section 5325(3) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa. C.S. § 5325(3), to file and pursue an action for partial physical custody of their grandchildren is a collateral order appealable as of right under Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 313, Pa.R.A.P. 313 (Rule 313 ). For the reasons that follow, we hold that such an order is not a collateral order, and, therefore, we affirm the Superior Court's order quashing this appeal.
Section 5325(3) of the Domestic Relations Code, titled "Standing for partial physical custody and supervised physical custody," provides, in relevant part: "[G]randparents ... may file an action ... for partial physical custody ... when the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent ..., excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents .... "
This matter arises out of an action for custody of E.J.R. and A.L.R. (collectively, the Children).