Mackey v. Unity Health System
[…] Unity did not hire plaintiff on a permanent basis until April 24, 2000. From January 17 until April 24 plaintiff was paid by Nurse Finders, not Unity.See Defendants' Statement of Facts Not In Dispute, Ex. 6 (Doc. No. 18). As such, defendants contend that they have no obligation to plaintiff under the FMLA because he was employed by Unity for only eight months, and thus he does not meet the requirements set forth in § 2611(2)(A).

Defendants do not dispute that plaintiff meets the minimum number of hours worked requirement.

Nonetheless, Unity and Nurse Finders are considered "joint employers" for FMLA purposes. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b), "joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary or leasing agency supplies employees to a second employer." As such, "[e]mployees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers, whether or not maintained on one employer's payroll, in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(d). Moreover, for FMLA eligibility purposes, an employee's term of employment begins once assigned by the temporary agency, rather than when hired as a permanent employee. Miller v. Defiance Metal Products, Inc., 989 F. Supp. 945 (N.D.Ohio 1997).