2:21-cv-300-JLB-NPM
[…] See Johnson v. McNeil, 278 Fed.Appx. 866, 872 (11th Cir. 2008).
Chapter 766 is limited to claims for “medical negligence” or “medical malpractice, ” which are defined as claims “arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care services.” Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a). “[F]or a claim to sound in medical malpractice, the act from which the claim arises must be directly related to medical care or services, which require the use of professional judgment or skill.” Nat'l Deaf Acad., LLC v. Townes, 242 So.3d 303, 311 (Fla. 2018). Moreover, section 766.110(1) imposes a duty on “[a]ll health care facilities . . . to assure comprehensive risk management and the competence of their medical staff and personnel through careful selection and review.” These duties include the adoption of written procedures for staff selection, periodic review of the care provided by the facility's medical staff, and the initiation of a comprehensive risk management program. § 766.110(1)(a)-(c).