Id. at 2 (citing Ex parte Yamaguchi, 88 USPQ2d 1606, 1612–1614 (BPAI 2008)). 2 We are not persuaded. Two types of documents may be relied upon under § 102(e) to show that claims are unpatentable, “(1) an application for patent, published under section 122(b), . . . or (2) a patent granted on an application for patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 102(e). As a provisional application, Lo I is not a patent. Likewise, as a provisional application, Lo I is not “an application for patent, published under section 122(b).” To the contrary, § 122(b) states expressly that “[a]n application shall not be published if that application is . . . (iii) a provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title.” 35 U.S.C. § 122(b)(2)(iii).