JEFFERSON, Administrative Patent Judge. Order Joint Motion to Terminate 37 C.F.R. § 42.72 CBM 2013-00042 Patent 5,878,400 2 On August 28, 2014, the parties filed a joint motion to terminate the trial proceedings under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a). Paper 40. Along with the motion, the parties filed Exhibit 1030, a document they described as a true copy of the Settlement Agreement. Paper 40, 4. The parties’ motion requested that Exhibit 1030 (a true copy of the Settlement Agreement) be treated as Business Confidential Information Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 327(b). Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” The parties stated in their motion that they have settled their dispute and have reached agreement to terminate this inter partes review and the co-pending litigation.