The absence of a constitutional right to rep- resentation by counsel is a fortiori applicable to "investi- gations . . . of a fact-finding, non-adjudicative nature." Smith v. U.S., supra, 250 F.Supp. at 806. Any right to representation by counsel in noncriminal proceedings must be dependent on a statutory or regula- tory provision. The only statutory provision possibly rel- evant is Section 6(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (now 5 U.S.C. § 555(b)), which reads, in pertinent part: A person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by coun- se1.40 As was noted in U.S. v. Steel, 238 F.Supp. 575, 577 (S.D.N.Y. 1965), affd. 359 F.2d 381 (2d Cir. 1966), and Smith v.