02-07-2012
[…] Equipment Specialist GS-05/07 within the Directorate of Logistics with
an entitlement to pay retention. The record indicates that Complainant
was reassigned accordingly on March 29, 2009. The Agency maintains
that there is no requirement under the settlement that Complainant be
reassigned to a position with a promotion potential to the GS-09 level.
ANALYSIS
EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides that any settlement
agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties,
reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on
both parties. Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. 1614.504 specifically states the
following, “if the complainant believes that the agency has failed
to comply with the terms of the settlement agreement or decision, the
complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged
non-compliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should
have known of the alleged noncompliance.”
EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) further provides that any
settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties,
reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both
parties. The Commission has held that a settlement agreement constitutes