02-16-2012
[…] He also maintains that he has
to walk long distances and climb stairs to get access to the break-room
and lockers. Complainant contends that there is a restriction on the
use of elevators.
Complainant also asserts that he is an individual with a disability as
supported by his limited duty position, which was offered to him by his
former supervisor and his Office of Worker’s Compensation claim.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an
appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review
. . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive
for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999)
(providing that both the Administrative Judge’s determination to issue
a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, are subject to de
novo review).