The Respondent’s Profit Sharing Trust, is an employee benefit plan that is subject to ERISA. The Respondent cites that act as one indicia of its confidentiality argument. Section 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1) (2) of ERISA provides that each participant in a benefit plan, who so requests in writing, is entitled to receive in writing a statement indicating: (1) total benefits accrued; and (2) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable. The Act, Section U.S.C. 29§ 1025(a), also notes the confidential nature of the participant’s benefits information and provides statutory protection regarding its disclosure: 8 JD(SF)-14-05 5 (b) Information described in sections 1025(a) ... of this title with respect to a participant may be disclosed only to the extent that information respecting that participant's benefits under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 401 et seq.] may be disclosed under such Act. 10 The referenced Code of Federal Regulations dealing with Social Security information has various safeguards that limit disclosure of such information as well as notice that such information may be released pursuant to the needs of other agencies.