Lastly, Fortgang attempted to talk to Turcotte about his conflicts with co-workers, but Turcotte rebuffed her. Thus even assuming that Fortgang had JD-19–11 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 9 some responsibility to offer Turcotte an opportunity to tell his side of the story before raising the matter with management, Fortgang had done so, and Turcotte had declined that offer. Finally, even if I had found that Fortgang acted arbitrarily, the General Counsel would still have failed to prove a violation of Section 8(b)(2) because that section requires a showing that the Union "cause[d] or attempt[ed] to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of subsection (a)(3)” of the Act – i.e., “in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or conditions of employment.” In this case, Fortgang did not request that the Postal Service take disciplinary action of any kind against Turcotte.