Where dif- ferences appear between the two, I have accepted Frey's testimony, since Healy testified without the aid of records, whereas Frey consulted the Company's personnel records as a basis for his indicated testimony. e The term "supervisor" is defined by Section 2 (11) as "any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign , reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment." 80 DECISIONS OF NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD other employees, it is clear that he performed no other functions defined by Section 2 (11) as supervisory in character.9 It is well to note a number of features of the evidence as a preliminary to a determination of the nature of Healy's extra