02-15-2012
[…] 0120110444
02-15-2012
Maxine J. Hines,
Complainant,
v.
Patrick R. Donahoe,
Postmaster General,
United States Postal Service
(Headquarters),
Agency.
Appeal No. 0120110444
Hearing No. 320-2001-8187X
Agency No. CC-800-022-00
DISMISSAL OF APPEAL
By Notice of Appeal postmarked October 20, 2010, Complainant filed an
appeal pursuant to the Agency's May 12, 2010 Notice of Final Action on
Final Approval of Settlement Agreement in the class complaint titled
Holmes, et al. v. U.S. Postal Serv., EEOC No. 320-2001-08187X; Agency
No. CC-800-022-00.
EEQC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(c) provides:
A class agent or an agency may appeal an administrative judge's decision
accepting or dismissing all or part of a class complaint; a class agent
may appeal a final decision on a class complaint; a class member may
appeal a final decision on a claim for individual relief under a class
complaint; and a class member, a class agent or an agency may appeal a
final decision on a petition pursuant to § 1614.204(g)(4).
On February 3, 2010, a Notice of Preliminary Approval of the Settlement
Agreement was issued providing class members notice of their right to
file a petition objecting to the agreement. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.204(g)(4).
On appeal, Complainant has not produced evidence that she did, in fact