File A097 309 445.Miami, Florida.
[…] Id. at 103-04. Furthermore, because the Cuban Adjustment Act is a specific grant of authority to adjust the status of Cubans who could not fulfill the requirements of section 245 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1255 (1994 Supp. V 1999), we determined that it must be considered separate and apart from adjustment of status under section 245. Id. at 106. Accordingly, we held that arriving aliens placed in removal proceedings could seek adjustment of status under the Cuban Adjustment Act before an Immigration Judge.
At that time, 8 C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(1) provided in pertinent part as follows:
In a removal proceeding, an alien may apply to the immigration judge for . . . adjustment of status under section 1 of the Act of November 2, 1966 (as modified by section 606 of Pub.L. No. 104-208). . . . The application shall be subject to the requirements of § 240.20, and 8 C.F.R. parts 245 and 249.
This regulation was subsequently amended and redesignated as 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(1) in 2003.