File A097 309 445.Miami, Florida.
[…] Reg. 27,585 (May 12, 2006); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.2 and 1245.2 (2008). We agree with the DHS, because the rationale underlying our decision in Matter of Artigas is no longer viable in light of the amendments to the governing regulations.
These regulations were identical and provided that "[a]ny arriving alien who is in removal proceedings" is included within the category of aliens who are ineligible to apply for adjustment of status.
The current regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) provides as follows:
USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1).
(Emphasis added.) The regulations at 8 C.F.R. §§ 1245.2(a)(1) provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
(i) In General. In the case of any alien who has been placed in deportation proceedings or in removal proceedings (other than as an arriving alien), the immigration judge hearing the proceeding has exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment of status the alien may file.
(ii) Arriving aliens. In the case of an arriving alien who is placed in removal proceedings, the immigration judge does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment of status filed by the arriving alien. . . .").
(Emphasis added.)
We find it helpful to set forth the history underlying the question presented in this case, as explained in the Supplementary Information to the May 12, 2006, interim rule. 71 Fed.