Given that statutory language, it is not surprising that the Board’s rules and regulations presuppose that an agreement made pursuant to Section 8(a)(3) is one that requires membership as a condition of employment. Thus, Section 101.27(a)(2) of the Board’s Rules and Regulations requires regional staff in 9(e)(1) cases to ascertain “[w]hether there is in effect an agreement requiring as a condition of employment membership in a labor organization.” 29 CFR §101.27(a)(2) (2010). Similarly, Section 102.83 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations provides, “A petition to rescind the authority of a labor organization to make an agreement requiring as a condition of employment mem- bership in such labor organization may be filed by an employee or group of employees on behalf of 30 percent or more of the employees in a bargaining unit covered by unit and certify the results thereof to such labor organization and to the employer. 2 Art.