COLAIANNI, Administrative Patent Judge. DECISION ON APPEAL Appellant1 appeals under 35 U.S.C. § 134(a) the non-final2 rejections of claims 1, 3, 9–11, 13, 16, 18, and 19. We have jurisdiction over the appeal pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 6(b). We AFFIRM. 1 “Appellant” refers to “applicant” as defined in 37 C.F.R. § 1.42. Appellant identifies the real party in interest as Lam Research Corp. (Appeal Br. 3). 2 We note that Appellant properly appeals from the Examiner’s non-final rejection of Dec. 6, 2018 because the claims on appeal have been twice rejected. See 35 U.S.C. § 134(a)(“[a]n applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board.”). Appeal 2019-007007 Application 13/858,834 2 STATEMENT OF THE CASE Appellant’s invention is directed to an apparatus for processing wafers or substrates in a plasma processing chamber (Spec. ¶ 1).