With that filing, the parties filed a confidential, finalized Settlement Agreement (Ex. 1076). In the Amended Joint Motion to Terminate Proceeding, the parties indicate that they have reached a confidential settlement of their dispute with respect to the ’070 patent. Paper 17, 2. The parties further indicate this settlement includes the present proceeding and the underlying district court litigation. Id. Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “a post-grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” The parties indicate that the Board has not already decided the merits in the present proceeding, making termination appropriate under 37 C.F.R. § 42.72. Paper 17, 3. The parties also indicate that the underlying district court litigation involving the ‘070 patent has already been dismissed.