Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.74(b), the parties also filed a true copy of their written settlement agreements in each proceeding (Ex. 1070; Ex. 1071, “the Settlement Agreement”). In each Joint Motion, the parties indicate that they have reached a confidential settlement of their dispute with respect to U.S. Patent No. 10,914,171 B2 (“the ’171 patent”). Mot. 2. The parties further indicate this settlement includes each of the above-referenced proceedings and the underlying district court litigation. Id. Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “a post-grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” The parties indicate that termination is proper, because neither of the above- referenced proceedings have been instituted for trial. Mot. 3. There are strong public policy reasons to favor settlement between the parties to a proceeding.