02-29-2012
[…] him from his full-time assignment. Complainant asserts that management
based their decision on a factual error as his physician never declared
him as having achieved maximum medical improvement. Moreover, Complainant
contends that the Agency reassigned him to punish him for not returning
to work quickly enough. Accordingly, Complainant requests that the
Commission reverse the FAD.
ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS
EEOC Regulations require that agencies shall develop “an impartial
and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings
on the claims raised by the written complaint.” 29 C.F.R. §
1614.108(b). In addition, the Commissions regulations explain that:
“An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact
finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” Id.
Furthermore, EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(c)(1) provides: “The
complainant, the agency, and any employee of a Federal agency shall
produce such documentary and testimonial evidence as the investigator
deems necessary.”
A fair reading of the complaint reveals that Complainant alleged that
he was discriminated against based on race, sex, disability, and in
reprisal for prior protected EEO activity when he was reassigned pursuant
to the NRP and, in addition, that he was discriminated against based on