In the Matter of Z
[…] Frick, 233 U.S. 291 (1914); Helvering v. Mitchell, 303 U.S. 391; Freeman on Judgements, vol. 2, Fifth Ed. 1925, sec. 657; United States v. Accardo, supra).

We must now determine what effect the specific judgment rendered against respondent in the criminal action should have in this deportation proceeding. Section 3238 of Title 18 U.S.C. provides for the trial of offenses committed out of the jurisdiction of the district in which the offender is found. It is not material to this discussion. The portion of section 1546 with which we are concerned provides:

Whoever, knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, or other document required for entry into the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, or document, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained; or * * *.

A review of cases concerned with the provision in question is not of assistance in determining the material elements of the offense with which the respondent was charged.