In the Matter of Wong
[…] We conclude that the respondent has been convicted of a narcotic violation within the meaning of the immigration laws and is deportable pursuant to section 244(a)(11) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Discussion as to eligibility for discretionary relief: The respondent has applied for the creation of a record of lawful admission pursuant to the provisions of section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended ( 8 U.S.C. 1259). An alien to be eligible for the creation of a record of lawful admission must "satisfy the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under section 212(a) insofar as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons, subversives, violators of the narcotic laws or smugglers of aliens . . ." The respondent is inadmissible to the United States under the provisions of section 212(a)(23) of the Act as an alien who has been convicted of violating the narcotic laws. Accordingly, he is not eligible for relief under section 249 of the Act.