IN THE MATTER OF TEE
[…] In a deportation proceeding where the immigration judge is reviewing a joint petition denied by the Service on its merits,

the burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) and alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the qualifying marriage.

Section 216(c)(3)(D) of the Act (emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(d)(2) (1994). Among the "facts and information" which the Service must prove untrue is the allegation by joint petitioners that "the qualifying marriage . . . has not been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of a spouse." Section 216(d)(1)(A)(II) of the Act (emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a) (1994).