In the Matter of Ss. "MORNING LIGHT"
[…] Subsequently, the stowaway escaped from the vessel, was recaptured, and was ultimately deported. Accordingly, Form I-79 (Notice of Intention to Fine under Immigration and Nationality Act) was served on the States Marine Corporation as agents for the vessel.

On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude that liability to fine has not been established in these premises. Therefore, we will sustain this appeal and direct that fine be not imposed. The reason is that notice of intention to fine and notice to detain and deport stowaway were not served upon the proper parties.

Section 273 (d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C.A. 1323 (d)), relating to alien stowaways, provides that:

The owner, charterer, agent, consignee, commanding officer, or master of any vessel * * * who fails to detain * * * any alien stowaway * * * if ordered to do so * * * shall pay * * * the sum of $1,000 for each alien stowaway, in respect of whom any such failure occurs. * * *

Section 20 (a) of the Immigration Act of 1924 (8 U.S.C.A. 167 (a)), replaced by section 273 of the 1952 act, relating to the control of alien seamen, provided that: