In the Matter of S.S. Monte Monjuich
[…] Section 273 (d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C., sec. 1323) provides in part, as follows:

(d) The owner, charterer, agent, consignee, commanding officer, or master of any vessel or aircraft arriving at the United States from any place outside thereof who fails to detain on board or at such other place as may be designated by an immigration officer any alien stowaway until such stowaway has been inspected by an immigration officer, or who fails to detain such stowaway on board or at such other designated place after inspection if ordered to do so by an immigration officer, or who fails to deport such stowaway on the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived or on another vessel or aircraft at the expense of the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived when required to do so by an immigration officer, shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien stowaway, in respect of whom such failure occurs.

8 C.F.R., section 231.21 (e), provides as follows:

(e) Stowaways. Any stowaway shall be manifested on the last numbered form, and notation "stowaway" shall be entered in the last column of the form opposite the name of each stowaway.