E-081204.
[…] The respondent is a 57-year-old single male, a native and citizen of Italy who has resided in the United States since his lawful admission for permanent residence on June 4, 1914.
The special inquiry officer found the respondent not deportable on either of the grounds stated above and ordered termination of proceedings. The Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization opposes this action and asks that the respondent be ordered deported on each of the grounds stated above.
Deportation of the respondent on the first charge is sought under that portion of section 241 (a) (4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.A. 1251 (a) (4), which makes deportable an alien "who at any time after entry is convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, * * *." The Service is of the opinion that respondent has been convicted of crimes involving moral turpitude on three occasions. The special inquiry officer found the evidence established conviction of only one such crime — that being the crime summarized after numeral (2) in the caption.