In the Matter of Quintero-Correa
[…] (6) the deportation proceedings against him were conducted on the basis of his being a temporary visitor for pleasure who had remained longer;

it is our conviction that the respondent does not fall within the statutory exception and that he is eligible to have his status adjusted. The special inquiry officer has pointed out in his opinion that he is otherwise eligible.

p. 7, last ¶.

Our strong persuasion to this viewpoint is, we believe, strengthened when we apply the foregoing rules of statutory (and regulatory) construction to 8 CFR 245.1 in its entirety. That is, the phrase therein reading "* * * or was destined to join a vessel or aircraft in the United States to serve in any capacity thereon * * *" is indicative of Congressional intent to have the alien's occupation control rather than the particular manner of his arrival.