In the Matter of Plane NC----SJD----004
[…] BEFORE THE BOARD


Discussion: This matter is before us by reason of an appeal from the decision of the District Director of Immigration and Naturalization, Miami, Fla., approving determination of the immigration officer at the same port bearing date May 20, 1953, wherein fine in the amount of $1,000 was imposed against the Area Aerovias Ecuatorianas, C.A., owner or agent of the aircraft as aforesaid, which craft arrived at the port and on the date indicated from a foreign port or place, for violation of section 271 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C., sec. 1321).

Section 271 of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides as follows:

(a) It shall be the duty of every person, including the owners, masters, officers, and agents of vessels, aircraft, transportation lines, or international bridges or toll roads, other than transportation lines which may enter into a contract as provided in section 238, bringing an alien to, or providing a means for an alien to come to, the United States (including an alien crewman whose case is not covered by section 254 (a)) to prevent the landing of such alien in the United States at a port of entry other than as designated by the Attorney General or at any time or place other than as designated by the immigration officers. Any such person, owner, master, officer or agent who fails to comply with the foregoing requirements shall be liable to a penalty to be imposed by the Attorney General of $1,000 for each such violation, which may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be remitted or mitigated by him in accordance with such proceedings as he shall by regulation prescribe. Such penalty shall be a lien upon the vessel or aircraft whose owner, master, officer, or agent violates the provisions of this section, and such vessel or aircraft may be libeled therefor in the appropriate United States court.

(b) Proof that the alien failed to present himself at the time and place designated by the immigration officers shall be prima facie evidence that such alien has landed in the United States at a time or place other than as designated by the immigration officers.

The facts in this case are set forth in detail in the decision of the aforementioned officer and it is believed unnecessary to discuss these facts again.