In the Matter of P
[…] We concur in the finding of the Commissioner that on the basis of the evidence adduced in the respective records, alienage has been clearly proved ( U.S. ex rel. Vajtauer v. Comm'r of Imm., 273 U.S. 103).

The sole charge against the male respondent is that —

He has been found connected with the management of a house of prostitution.

The female respondent has been charged with —

1. Found managing a house of prostitution.

2. Convicted of crime prior to entry, to wit: Keeping a house of ill-fame.

Section 315, California Penal Code, provides: Every person who keeps a house of ill-fame in this State, resorted to for the purposes of prostitution and lewdness, or who wilfully resides in such house, is guilty of a misdemeanor; * * *.

3. The visa which she presented was not valid because procured by fraud and misrepresentation.

With respect to the charge against both respondents, namely, found connected with and found managing a house of prostitution, respectively, the total evidence consists of the following: