IN THE MATTER OF HO
[…] The alien's burden is not discharged until the visa is issued." Id. The court then directed its attention to the standard of review which applies in visa petition revocation proceedings and determined that a decision to revoke approval of a visa petition, like a decision to deny a visa petition, will be sustained on judicial review if supported by substantial evidence. Id. at 1309; see also Kee Yiu Leong v. O'Shea, 363 F.2d 426 (9th Cir. 1966).

Section 291 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (1982), provides in part:
Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or such document, or is not subject to exclusion under any provision of this Act, and, if an alien, that he is entitled to the nonimmigrant, immigrant, special immigrant, immediate relative, or refugee status claimed, as the case may be.