In the Matter of Fong
[…] See, e.g., Lee Fook Chuey v. INS, 439 F.2d 244 (9 Cir. 1971); Perez-Echeverria v. INS, Cir. No. 73-2186, February 27, 1974.

The first question presented is whether we have authority to review such an order of an immigration judge. As to this, the immigration judge expressed some doubt. (Opinion, p. 3, n. 4). We are troubled by no such doubt. Under 8 CFR 3.1(b)(2) we have power to review "[d]ecisions of [immigration judges] in deportation cases, as provided in Part 242 of this chapter . . ." 8 CFR 242.21, governing appeals, places no limitation on the nature of the decisions we may review. Under 8 CFR 3.1(d), we are empowered to "exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case." The order entered by the immigration judge in this case, though interlocutory in form, is far-reaching in effect and raises an important issue in the administration of the immigration laws. The question is presented in a setting which gives it sufficient finality to warrant decision by us at this time.

The immigration judge also questions whether, in view of his physical location within the jurisdiction of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, he is not bound to follow the decision of that court in Lee Fook Chuey v. INS, supra, with respect to section 241(f), rather than that of this Board in Matter of Perez-Echeverria, Interim Decision No. 2200 (BIA 1973). Under 8 CFR 3.1(g), decisions of the Board, unless modified or overruled by us or the Attorney General, "shall be binding on all officers and employees of the Service in the administration of the act." Immigration judges, though endowed with the power to exercise their own independent judgment as quasi-judicial officers, are still "officers and employees of the Service."