A-8437852.
[…] 18 U.S.C. 123, which penalized anyone pretending to be a revenue officer, was transposed into 18 U.S.C. 912 under the recent Criminal Code revision. Prior to 1948, assuming the guise of a revenue officer was punishable by only two years' imprisonment and a $500 fine. This is the only difference in coverage between the old 18 U.S.C. 123 and the present 18 U.S.C. 912.
As in the case of 18 U.S.C. 76, the current statute — 18 U.S.C. 912 — is divisible and defines two separate offenses. First, "whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such"; or, second, "in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value."
See Appendix "A".