A-8437852.
[…] A-8437852.
Decided by Board August 26, 1955.
Crime involving moral turpitude — Violation of 18 U.S.C. 912.
18 U.S.C. 912 is a divisible statute and defines two separate offenses. First, "whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such"; or, second, "in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value." Conviction for violation of the second portion necessarily involves an element of fraud; and fraud being present, the crime is one involving moral turpitude.
CHARGE: