A-8437852.
[…] Respondent was sentenced to 13 months' imprisonment on each count of the information, the terms to run concurrently. The Immigration Service advised the Board on July 27, 1955, that respondent had been released from confinement at the United States Penitentiary, McNeil Island, Washington, to the custody of the Immigration Service in connection with the present deportation proceeding.
18 U.S.C. 912 provides as follows:
Officer or employee of the United States.
Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 742.
The special inquiry officer concluded that the crime was one involving moral turpitude, because "the act denounced by the statute grievously offends the moral code of mankind," apart from any statutory prohibition to that effect.