In the Matter of B
[…] (a) On October 26, 1955, with sentence of 18 months' confinement, for falsely stating, on or about August 16, 1954, in the passport application of F---- P----, that she was not related to the applicant and that she knew the applicant to be a United States citizen. (b) On December 29, 1955, with fine of $1,000, for falsely stating on or about January 16, 1953, in her own passport application, that she was born in Laurin, Montana, on October 10, 1919.

The language of the charges on which she was convicted conforms to the definition of the statute, 18 U.S.C. 1542, which provides:

Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or

Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement —

Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 771.

This section is an almost verbatim reenactment of 22 U.S.C. 220, 1940 ed., on which it is based, and we have held that a violation of said former section did involve moral turpitude (unreported Matter of S----, A-5870125, October 22, 1946), using this language: