Decided by the Board November 23, 1953
[…] Manzella v. Zimmerman, 71 F. Supp. 534 (D.C. Pa. 1947); Matter of M----, A-4783029, 2 IN Dec. 871 (B.I.A. 1947).
The second offense of which the respondent was convicted is based on the charge that he "unlawfully did aid one F---- H---- T---- who was then and there a prisoner held in custody at the jail for the County of Hampshire * * * to escape from said jail." Chapter 268, section 15, of the Annotated Laws of Massachusetts provides as follows:
Whoever conveys into the State prison, the Massachusetts Reformatory, or reformatory for women, or into a jail, house of correction, house of reformation, or like place of confinement, a disguise, instrument, tool, weapon, or other thing which is adapted or useful to aid a prisoner in making his escape, with intent to aid the escape of a prisoner, or whoever by any means, aids or assists such prisoner in endeavoring to escape therefrom, whether such escape is effected or attempted or not, and whoever forcibly or fraudulently rescues or attempts to rescue a prisoner held in custody upon a conviction or charge of crime, shall, if the prisoner whose escape or rescue was effected or intended is a convict under sentence in the State prison or is charged with a felony, be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than 10 years; but if he is a convict under sentence in any other of said institutions, by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than 7 years; and if he is charged with a misdemeanor then by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment in jail for not more than 2 years.
This section on its face embraces several different types of misconduct, some of which might involve moral turpitude.