A76 472 614
[…] Establishment of a new commercial enterprise in this manner does not exempt the petitioner from the requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2) and (3) relating to the required amount of capital investment and the creation of full-time employment for ten qualifying employees. In the case of a capital investment in a troubled business, employment creation may meet the criteria set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(4)(ii).
8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) states that:
Troubled business means a business that has been in existence for at least two years, has incurred a net loss for accounting purposes (determined on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles) during the twelve- or twenty-four month period prior to the priority date on the alien entrepreneur's Form I-526, and the loss for such period is at least equal to twenty percent of the troubled business's net worth prior to such loss. For purposes of determining whether or not the troubled business has been in existence for two years, successors in interest to the troubled business will be deemed to have been in existence for the same period of time as the business they succeeded.
Although Ames Management was incorporated in 1997, it is the job-creating business that must be examined in determining whether a new commercial enterprise has been created.