File A40 537 854.New York.
[…] Thus, the evidence that the respondent sought to have considered would not support an application for a waiver.
The respondent filed a petition for review with the Second Circuit. The court of appeals concluded that "[t]he BIA's decision, and the government's defense of it, expose a clear conflict between the relevant statute and the agency's corresponding regulation, which, to date, as far as we have found, has not been acknowledged let alone reconciled." Singh v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, supra, at 295. The court observed that the regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(1) (2006) provides that "[i]n considering an application for a waiver based upon an alien's claim that extreme hardship would result from the alien's removal from the United States, the director shall take into account only those factors that arose subsequent to the alien's entry as a conditional permanent resident." According to the court, the regulation conflicted with section 216(c)(4) of the Act and the Board had to comply with the regulation.