In re Perez
[…] The issue in this case is whether burglary of a vehicle under Texas state law is a "burglary offense" within the definition of an aggravated felony set forth in section 101(a)(43)(G) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) (Supp. IV 1998). We hold that it is not.

II. BACKGROUND

The respondent was charged with removability from the United States as an alien convicted of an aggravated felony as defined in section 101(a)(43)(G) of the Act. At a hearing before the Immigration Judge, the unrepresented respondent admitted that he had been convicted of burglary of a vehicle in violation of section 30.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code Annotated. That section provided as follows:

A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04(a) (West 1993). The only other evidence in the record of the respondent's conviction is a certified "commitment print-out" that provides no details concerning the circumstances surrounding the conviction.