In re Martinez
[…] To meet the requirements of this section, the beneficiary must be the natural daughter of the petitioner and must have established a bona fide parent-child relationship with the petitioner when she was unmarried and under the age of 21. Matter of Vizcaino, 19 IN Dec. 644 (BIA 1988).

According to the regulations, "[e]vidence of a parent/child relationship should establish more than merely a biological relationship." 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(iii). "Emotional and/or financial ties or a genuine concern and interest by the father for the child's support, instruction, and general welfare must be shown." Id.; see also Matter of Pineda, 20 IN Dec. 70 (BIA 1989). The regulations also state the following: