Interim Decision #3925
[…] However, the INS rejected the argument, concluding that "Congress has imposed limits on motions to reopen, where none existed by statute before, and specifically imposed those limits on the alien only." Id. (emphasis added). It therefore determined that the regulations implementing the statute would continue to provide that time and number limits do not apply to motions by the Government in removal proceedings pursuant to section 240 of the Act. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1).
It is also significant that the underlying purpose of a motion to reconsider is to address any "errors of fact or law in the Immigration Judge's prior decision." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(2); see also Matter of Cerna, 20 I&N Dec. 399, 402 (BIA 1991) ("The very nature of a motion to reconsider is that the original decision was defective in some regard."), superseded by amended regulation as recognized in Sadighi v.