In re Kochlani
[…] Matter of Torres-Varela, 23 I N Dec. 78, 83 (BIA 2001). Neither the seriousness of a criminal offense nor the severity of the sentence imposed is determinative of whether a crime involves moral turpitude. Id. at 84.

As previously noted, the respondent was convicted of trafficking in counterfeit goods in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services shall . . . be fined not more than $2,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). The phrase "counterfeit mark" is defined as

a spurious mark —

(i) that is used in connection with trafficking in goods or services;