Interim Decision #3907
[…] That is, the victim's mental condition had to prevent him or her from making a reasonable judgment about the nature and consequences of the underlying sexual act. See id. § 2.11(3)(b) (providing that consent is ineffective when "given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or defect or intoxication is . . . unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of the conduct").
See Cal. Penal Code §§ 261(a)(1) (requiring that the victim be "incapable . . . of giving legal consent"); Idaho Code § 18-6101(2) (requiring that the victim be "incapable, through any unsoundness of mind, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent"); Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1 (requiring that the victim be "so mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given"); Iowa Code Ann. § 709.1(2) (applying to situations in which the victim is "suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent"); Minn.