Interim Decision #3907
[…] See Cal. Penal Code §§ 261(a)(1) (requiring that the victim be "incapable . . . of giving legal consent"); Idaho Code § 18-6101(2) (requiring that the victim be "incapable, through any unsoundness of mind, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent"); Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1 (requiring that the victim be "so mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given"); Iowa Code Ann. § 709.1(2) (applying to situations in which the victim is "suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent"); Minn. Stat. §§ 609.341(6), .342(1)(e)(ii), .344(1)(d) (providing that the victim's mental condition must be such that it causes him or her to "lack[] the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration"); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1111(A)(2) (requiring that the victim be "incapable through mental illness or any other unsoundness of mind, whether temporary or permanent, of giving legal consent"); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1(3); see also People v. Burpo, 647 N.E.2d 996, 1002 (Ill. 1995); Stadler v.