File A90 562 326York
[…] Section 236(c)(2) of the Act.
The regulations generally do not confer jurisdiction on Immigration Judges over custody or bond determinations respecting those aliens subject to mandatory detention, such as aggravated felons. 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(i)(D). The regulations, nevertheless, specifically allow an alien to seek a determination from an Immigration Judge "that the alien is not properly included within" certain of the regulatory provisions which would deprive the Immigration Judge of bond jurisdiction, including the one at issue here. 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(ii). We must examine the import of this latter provision given the present posture of this case.
8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part:
Upon expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules set forth in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C. of Pub.L. 104-208, an immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens:
. . .
(D) Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act (as in effect after expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules). . . .
Aliens convicted of aggravated felonies fall within section 236(c)(1) of the Act, taking them outside the bond and custody jurisdiction of Immigration Judges. Nevertheless, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(ii) provides in part:
[W]ith respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within any of those paragraphs.
In a case such as this, the structure of the bond regulations means that the Immigration Judge's jurisdiction over custody issues is dependent on the answer to the very same question that underlies the charge of removability in the case in chief.