File A90 562 326York
[…] Id. at 27,444. In requiring that the Immigration Judge be convinced that the Service is substantially unlikely to prevail on its charge, when making this determination before the resolution of the underlying case, we provide both significant weight to the Service's "reason to believe" that led to the charge and genuine life to the regulation that allows for an Immigration Judge's reexamination of this issue.
In addition, we note that the bond regulations generally allow for great flexibility in making rulings on custody issues. For example, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(d) provides in part: "The determination of the Immigration Judge as to custody status or bond may be based upon any information that is available to the Immigration Judge or that is presented to him or her by the alien or the Service."
Further, in assessing whether an alien is "properly included" in a mandatory detention category during a bond hearing taking place early in the removal process, the Immigration Judge must necessarily look forward to what is likely to be shown during the hearing on the underlying removal case.