In re E-F-H-L
[…] The regulations implementing these statutory provisions in the context of asylum and withholding of removal applications also provide that such applications for relief filed with the Immigration Court will be decided "after an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual issues in dispute," 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3) (2013), and that at such an evidentiary hearing, the respondent "shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf," 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3)(iii).