In re E-F-H-L
[…] Reg. 30,674, 30,680-81, 30,686-87 (July 27, 1990) (revising 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.6, 236.3(a)(2), and 242.17(c)); see also Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens; Detention and Removal of Aliens; Conduct of Removal Proceedings; Asylum Procedures, 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,369-70 (Mar. 6, 1997) (proposing the current regulations).

However, the current regulations similarly require that applications for asylum and withholding of removal will be decided by the Immigration Judge "after an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual issues in dispute," 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3), and that during the removal hearing, the applicant "shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf." 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3)(iii). This language does not differ in any material respect from that in the prior regulations.