Serial No. 86781656 - 3 - ● Pages from Applicant’s website at hoverenergy.com;5 ● Definitions of the word “hover” from the COLLINS DICTIONARY and the AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY;6 and ● Pages from United States Patent No. 7129596 for a “Hovering Wind Turbine,” which claims a “tethered hovering wind turbine.”7 II. Analysis of Mere Descriptiveness Refusal Section 2(e)(1) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1052(e)(1), prohibits registration on the Principal Register of “a mark which, (1) when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant is merely descriptive . . . of them,” unless the mark has acquired distinctiveness under Section 2(f) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1052(f).8 A term is “merely descriptive” within the meaning of § 2(e)(1) if it “‘immediately conveys knowledge of a quality, feature, function, or characteristic of the goods or