Serial No. 85281225, et al. - 10 - Functionality Under the statute, functional matter is unregistrable on the Principal and Supplemental Registers. 15 U.S.C. § 1052(e)(5) (“No trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature unless it … (e) Consists of a mark which … (5) comprises any matter that, as a whole, is functional”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1091(c) (“For the purposes of registration on the supplemental register, a mark may consist of any … configuration of goods … that as a whole is not functional … but such mark must be capable of distinguishing the applicant’s goods or services”) (emphasis added). Matter is functional if “it is essential to the use or purpose of the article or if it affects the cost or quality of the article.” TrafFix Devices Inc. v. Marketing Displays Inc., 532 U.S. 23, 58 USPQ2d 1001, 1006 (2001) (citation omitted).