See 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4 (2012) (“[A] strike or a lockout is a termination or reduction of hours that constitutes a qualifying event if the strike or lockout results in a loss of coverage. . . .”). As noted in the text, COBRA also requires employers to issue written notices to employees regarding their right to elect continuation coverage when a qualifying event occurs.